1. K-State home
  2. »College of Health and Human Sciences
  3. »News
  4. »Kinesiology Department awards scholarships at annual banquet - College of Health and Human Sciences News

College of Health and Human Sciences

Kinesiology Department awards scholarships at annual banquet

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

The Department of Kinesiology, located in the College of Human Ecology, hosted their annual scholarship banquet at the end of April, awarding 32 students with $21,000 in scholarships. This is the largest number of scholarships to date for the department to award.

“We had a wonderful evening recognizing our outstanding group of award recipients.  These undergraduate and graduate students are truly exemplary and we are pleased that nearly 150 people in attendance were able to celebrate this event,” said Craig Harms, professor and department head.

 Below is the list of scholarship and award recipients.

Theresa Koch, junior from Baileyville, received the Department of Kinesiology- Ice Family Scholarship.

Kailee Carter, junior from Salina, received the Mrs. Pauline Compton Scholarship.

Rachael Williams, junior from Clay Center, received the Katherine Horridge Smith Kinesiology Scholarship.

Megan Fink, junior from Hutchinson,received the Ito Family Scholarship.

Hanna Bott, junior from Palmer,received the Eva Lyman Memorial Scholarship.

Rebecca Clancy, sophomore from Desoto, received the Dr. Kenneth D. Mosely Scholarship.

Jordan Carinder, junior from Cherryvale, received the Barbara Moses Memorial Scholarship.

Ashley Pieper, sophomore from Atchinson, received the Larry Noble Scholarship.

The following students received the Mary Lois Rynders Skyes Memorial Scholarship:

Jared Yankovich, sophomore from Lenexa.

Kristin Ekholm, junior from Little River.

Danielle Kastner, junior from Wichita.

The following students received the Outstanding Kinesiology Sophomore Scholarship:

Lillian Bolte, Valley Center.

Kaylee Simon, Pierceville.

Isabella Rodrequez, Kansas City, Missouri.

The following students received the Outstanding Kinesiology Junior Scholarship:

Josie Wilson, Jewell.

Jacqueline Smith, Kansas City, Missouri.

Hope Beach, Pierceville.

Joshua Morgan, Leawood.

The following students received the Outstanding Kinesiology Senior Scholarship:

Jena Winkler, Sabetha.

Preston Judd, Hayden, Alabama.

Amanda Cox, Hugoton.

Hunter Jobbins, Wichita.

*The Outstanding sophomore, junior and senior scholarships are awarded based on the students’ academic classification for the 2019-2020 school year.

Melitza Ramirez, senior from Dodge City, received the Outstanding Concurrent Student Scholarship.

Tory Thomson, freshman from Riley, and Julia Pechar, sophomore from Papillion, Nebraska, were awarded the Leadership Excellence in Kinesiology Scholarship.

The following students were awarded the Service Excellence in Kinesiology Scholarship:

Jeremy Newport, sophomore from Andover.

Aaron Shamburg, junior from Beloit.

Rebecca Costello, sophomore from Wichita.

Victor Andrews, master’s student from Reno, Nevada, received the Kinesiology Challenge Scholarship.

Carrie Mershon, doctoral student from Lawrence, received the Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year award.

Andrew Horn, master’s student from Christiana, Tennessee, received the Outstanding Graduate Master’s Student award.

Trenton Colburn, doctoral student from Belleville, received the Outstanding Graduate Doctoral Student award. 

Four students were also recognized for their recent awards from the American Kinesiology Association.  Aidan Murray, senior from Salina,was named a 2019 Undergraduate Scholar. Kennedy Felice, master’s student from Manhattan, was named a 2019 Masters Scholar and Brittany Hollerbach, doctoral student from Overland Park, was named a 2019 Doctoral Scholar. Shane Hammer, doctoral candidate from Cherryvale, was awarded with the 2019 Graduate Student Writing Award.

This article was posted on Wednesday, May 8, 2019, and is filed under College News, Kinesiology.